The Citizen Science Manual
[…] “‘Utility’ includes … any local utility or enterprise formed for the purpose of providing electrical or gas heating and power, telephone, water, sewage, wastewater, or other related utility service[.]” Id. § 609.6055, subd. 1(d)(3). |
|
Stalking Laws |
||
Criminal Laws: |
A person is guilty of stalking if he “follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through any available technological or other means” or “returns to the property of another if the actor is without claim of right to the property or consent of one with authority to consent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(2)-(3).
“As used in this section, ‘stalking’ means to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated; and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim.” Id. § 609.749, subd. 1. |
|
Use of Information: |
||
Although our research is incomplete, these provisions address the use of information collected by citizens. |
||
Explicitly Allows: |