The Citizen Science Manual
[…] Dep’t of Nat. Resources, https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/parks_trails/research.html (last visited Feb. 7, 2019); Minnesota Scientific and Natural Areas Program Research and Education, Minn. Dep’t of Nat. Resources, https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/snap/research.html (last visited Feb. 7, 2019). |
|
Trespass Laws: |
||
Criminal Liability for Trespass Despite Lack of Notice: |
No. In order for a person’s entry upon property to constitute criminal trespass, either (1) the person must “refuse[] to depart from the premises on demand of the lawful possessor,” Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(3), or (2) the property must be “locked or posted,” id. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(4). |
|
Trespass on Agricultural Land:
|
“A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the person enters the posted premises of another on which cattle, bison, sheep, goats, swine, horses, poultry, farmed Cervidae, farmed Ratitae, aquaculture stock, or other species of domestic animals for commercial production are kept, without the consent of the owner or lawful occupant of the land.” Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 5(a). |
|
Other Provisions: |
See infra “Critical Infrastructure Laws.” |
|
Drone Laws: |
||
State Parks: |