The Citizen Science Manual
[…] Id. § 837.370(3)(a). |
|
Low-Flying Law (Civil): |
“[A] person who owns or lawfully occupies real property in this state may bring an action against any person or public body that operates an unmanned aircraft system that is flown over the property if: (a) The operator of the unmanned aircraft system has flown the unmanned aircraft system over the property on at least one previous occasion; and (b) The person notified the owner or operator of the unmanned aircraft system that the person did not want the unmanned aircraft system flown over the property.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 837.380(1).
Exceptions: “A person may not bring an action under this section if: (a) The unmanned aircraft system is lawfully in the flight path for landing at an airport, airfield or runway; and (b) The unmanned aircraft system is in the process of taking off or landing.” Id. § 837.380. |
|
Preemption: |
“Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate the ownership or operation of unmanned aircraft systems is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.