The Citizen Science Manual
[…] “[DEQ] shall establish a citizen water quality monitoring program to provide technical assistance and may provide grants to support citizen water quality monitoring groups if (i) the monitoring is done pursuant to a memorandum of agreement with the Department, (ii) the project or activity is consistent with [DEQ’s] water quality monitoring program, (iii) the monitoring is conducted in a manner consistent with the Virginia Citizens Monitoring Methods Manual, and (iv) the location of the water quality monitoring activity is part of the water quality control plan required under § 62.1-44.19:5.” Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.19:11(A). However, “[t]he results of such citizen monitoring shall not be used as evidence in any enforcement action.” Id. |
|
Evidentiary Standards: |
||
Pleading a Claim: |
Requires certification that the claim “is well grounded in fact.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1. |
|
Authentication or Chain of Custody |